Avita Spin to Win Banner 1920x720 without register.jpg
avita logo p_tagline.png
SPIN TO WIN

Cookies and Privacy Policy

This Cookies and Privacy Policy applies to Montara Limited t/a Total Import Solutions. We are a limited liability company registered in Ireland under company number 319755 and have our registered office at Montara House, Ballycurreen Industrial Estate, Ballycurreen Road, Cork T12 X9Y6.

Telephone: +353 21 4929700

Email: GDPR@totalimports.ie

This Cookies and Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this Cookies and Privacy Policy before using our website www.avita-ireland.com (our "website") or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Policy.

Where do we process personal data:

Montara Limited t/a Total Import Solutions stores and processes personal data in Ireland.

Purpose of the processing:

Montara Limited t/a Total Import Solutions processes personal data for the following purposes:

• Client administration.

• Direct Marketing (which you may unsubscribe from at any time).

• Provision of goods and services.

• Website and services functionality (Google Analytics, Cookies, Mail statistics, logs).

• Legal or regulatory obligations.

• Health & Safety and Security (e.g. CCTV, Phone recording, Cyber security).

The legal basis for this processing is:

• Legitimate interests.

• Consent.

• Performance of a contract.

• Legal obligation.

• To protect the vital interests of the data subject.

Recipients of personal data:

We disclose appropriate data to the following organisations only when required:

  • Couriers (Name, Address, Phone number).

  • An Post (Name, Address).

  • Manufacturers’ service centres/repair agents (Name, Address, Phone number, Product details e.g. if necessary to provide repair services).

  • Print and online companies for the purposes of promoting partners and service providers (Name, Address, Phone number, Email address e.g. Partner Program brochures).

  • Law enforcement agencies (when required by law).

 

Details of transfers to third countries:

Montara Limited t/a Total Import Solutions does not provide data to third countries.

Data Retention period:

Data is generally retained for the duration of your relationship with us plus 2 years, or as required by laws/regulations.

 

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Montara Limited t/a Total Import Solutions holds on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

1. The right to be informed

You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

2. The right of access

You have the right to obtain:

• Confirmation of your personal data being processed.

• Access to a copy of your personal data.

• And any other supplementary information.

 

3. The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)

You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:

• You withdraw consent.

• The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

• The personal data was unlawfully processed.

• Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was    originally collected.

• Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.

 

5. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

 

6. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

 

7. The right to object

You have the right to object to:

• Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public     interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).

• Direct marketing (including profiling).

• Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when:

• It is based on automated processing.

• It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

 

The right to complain:

If you feel that Montara Limited t/a Total Import Solutions has not fulfilled its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

The DPC contact details can be found using the following link:

https://www. https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

 

Automated decision-making, including profiling:

Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions does not use automated decision making or profiling.

 

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website. The cookie will be deleted at the end of the website session.